Lifetime Giving Societies

The Cooper Union is proud to recognize the individuals, families, and organizations whose contributions total $100,000 or more as members of our Lifetime Giving Societies. Each Society is named for a member of Peter Cooper’s family in recognition of the philanthropic legacy that has sustained this institution for generations. Members are listed on the Lifetime Giving Society Wall in the lobby of 41 Cooper Square, and receive invitations to special events and other benefits in recognition of their generosity. Contact us to learn how to become a member.

Lifetime Giving Society Members:

LUMINARY SOCIETY ($10 Million and above)

Maurice Kanbar
The Starr Foundation

FOUNDATION SOCIETY ($5 Million– $9,999,999)

The Estate of William Hergenrother ’55
Richard and Ronay Menschel
Albert Nerken ’33
Rosemary ’53 and Milton Okun
George Reeves ’64 and Ross Wisnewski
Frederick P. and Sandra P. Rose Foundation
Irma Giustino Weiss ’45
Anonymous (3)

PETER COOPER HERITAGE SOCIETY ($1 Million–$4,999,999)

Altman Foundation
Sidney J. Altschuler ’57
Robert ’43 and Margaret Bayuk
Joan and Robert Bernhard
The Estate of Howard ’49 and Anita Betts
Kevin ’72 and Patricia Burke
Irwin S. Chanin 1915 and Sylvia Chanin
The Charina Endowment Fund
George Clark ’41
Con Edison
James E. Craig ’63
Walter J. Dauksher ’51
Francois ’87 and Susan de Menil
Donald ’37 and Jane Deed
Ronald Drucker ’62 and Lisa Ware
Edward Durbin ’48 and Joan Morris
The Estate of Antonya Eisen ’62 and Daniel Eisen ’62
Susan Eisenberg ’62 and Benjamin Eisenberg ’61
Eleanor and Stanley W. Ensminger ’46
The Estate of Jack Feder ’50
The Robert David Lion Gardiner Foundation

Howard Flagg ’75 and Angelica Garcia-Flagg
The Estate of Elaine Flug
Jacques and Natasha Gelman Foundation
F. Phillip Geraci
The Estate of Kathleen Gerla
The Estate of Byron Gibbs ’51
Horace W. Goldsmith Foundation
Paula and Jeffrey Gural
The Estate of George Hecht ’30/’51
The Estate of Roger ’25 and Tessa Heine
Isaac Heller ’52
Leona M. and Harry B. Helmsley Charitable Trust
IDC Foundation
Benedict ’75 and Susan Itri
Alex ’49 and Ada Katz
William King ’48
The Estate of Helmuth Knapp ’50
John Kossak ’41 and Evelyn Kranes Kossak
The Kresge Foundation
Stanley ’70 and Ruth Lapidus
The Robert Lehman Foundation
The Estate of Harry Levine ’30
Robert B. Menschel
Marie Morrone, in honor of Vincent Morrone ’63
National Science Foundation
New York State Higher Education Capital Matching Grant Program
The Estate of Emil ’41 and Billie Pansky
Rubin ’42 and Rene Rabinowitz
The Estate of Earl Reddert 1915
Michael F. Roberti ’67
Robin Hood Foundation
Daniel and Joanna S. Rose
Susan and Jack Rudin
William ’63 and Patricia Sandholm
Morris Shane ’47
Frank Stanton, in honor of 
Louis Dorfman ’39 and Ann Hysa Dorfman ’39
Peter Torraco ’28
The Estate of Leonard Trentin ’37
Martin ’56 and Diane Trust
The Trust Family Foundation
Until All Are Free
The Estate of Mitchel ’49 and Marjorie von Wieser
Barbara White Fishman ’60
Henry Wolf Foundation
Anonymous (3)

SARAH BEDELL COOPER SOCIETY ($500,000 to $999,999)

Booth Ferris Foundation
Michael Borkowsky ’61
Lois M. Collier
Vic ’63 and Eleanor DiFranco
Thomas ’77 and Diane Driscoll
Mark L. Epstein ’76
Alan Fortier ’79
George ’40 and Cecily Fox
Morris ’66 and Amanda Gelb
In honor of Roy Grace ’62
Bette-Ann and Charles Gwathmey
Roslyn and Elliot Jaffe
Richard and Ellen Lincer
Susan and John Michaelson
Frank W. Miner ’47
National Endowment for the Arts
The New York Community Trust—
Henry C. Enders Fund
New York State Council on the Arts
Alphonse R. Normandia ’48 
and The Normandia Family
The Carroll and Milton Petrie Foundation
Harry Ploss ’68
Richard ’57 and Ardath Schwartz
Surdna Foundation
Lila Wallace-Reader’s Digest Fund
Cynthia C. Weiler and E. Blake Moore, Jr.
Anonymous (2)

ABRAM S. HEWITT SOCIETY ($250,000 to $499,999)

Howard ’70 and Nancy Amols
Daniel Arsham ’03
Lawrence B. Benenson
The Estate of Emily Bileck ’44
Alfred ’67 and Kathryn Brand
The Brooks Family Foundation
Judith Cassella ’71 and 
Charles Cassella ’68
Chubb
Citi Community Development
Clo and Charles S. Cohen
Richard and Jean Coyne Family Foundation
Gary Davis
Marion and John Patrick Dugan
Raymond ’86 and Tina Falci
Pearl Greenberg ’48 and Murray Greenberg ’49
The Hearst Foundations
Tat-Sing Huen ’77
Elise Jaffe + Jeffrey Brown
Evelyn and Peter Kraus
Ilan ’65 and Barbara Levi
Leon Levy Foundation

The Lucius N. Littauer Foundation
John ’69 and Mary Manuck
Constance J. Milstein
Ted and Monica Nicholas
The Pinkerton Foundation
Rockefeller Brothers Fund
The Estate of Ronald Rossi ‘58
Walter Schepp

Alfred P. Sloan Foundation
In Memory of Ahmad and Parvaneh Tehrani
Henry Sterne Trust
Tiger Foundation
The Estate of Kathryn Vignini
Philip ’89 and Alla Weisberg
Jeremy Wertheimer ’82
Tom ’59 and Claire Wesselmann
Dale ’45 and Charlotte Zand
Anonymous (2)

SARAH AMELIA HEWITT SOCIETY ($100,000 to $249,999)

Joel ’58 and Louise Alper
John and Corrinne Alpert Foundation
Robert ’54 and Linda Alwitt
Carol Amend-Lovell ’82 and John Lovell ’82
Marc and Joanna Appleton
H.B. Avison, in memory of Beth and Art Kramberg
George ’59 and Frances Barletta
Robert W. Bassemir ’49
The Bay and Paul Foundations, Inc.
Bernard ’40 and Lorraine Bayuk
Jacqueline Bernstein and Marvin H. Weiner
Mona Bhoyar and Milind Godbole, parents of Akash Godbole ’17
Charles ’39 and Zelda Bliss
Ivan ’62 and Diana Bottlik
James ’79 and Natalie Bracken

Leo J. Brancato ’50
Kenneth Bridbord ’64 and Maryanne Lachat
Lia Vodja Brillhart ’60
Eugene ’64 and | Susan Briskman
Michael Callan ’68
Mary Schmidt Campbell and George Campbell Jr.
Mariam Cantelmi ’95 and Frank Cantelmi ’93
Joseph ’66 and Marie Celkupa
Anne and Albert Chao
John P. Clarke ’66
William ’76 and Sandra Cordiano
Norma Rancken Cossey ME’46 and C. Murray Cossey E’40
Cross Ridge Foundation
The Charles A. Dana Foundation
David ’55 and Gladys Daniel
Faith Dean ’49
Ira W. Decamp Foundation
Christine Degen ’68 and Bruce Degen ’66
Roberta and Deke Dening
Elizabeth Diller ’79 and Ricardo Scofidio ’55
Carol and Joseph Dobronyi
Louis Dorfsman ’39
Stephen Doyle ’78 and Gael Towey
Timothy Driscoll ’73
Timothy ’56 and Barbara Driscoll
The Estate of Herbert Dropkin ’50
Michael Duffy ’97
Jack Eichenbaum ’63

Lauren Esnes ’80 and Eugene Esnes ’80
Joyce Feinsilber ’50
Jennifer Fenton Weishaupt ’95 and Erich Weishaupt
N. Phyllis Fischer ’54 and George A. Fischer ’54
Pam Flaherty
Frezza Family Foundation
Jane and William Furman
Janet Paxton Gardner ’65 and The Edward and Elizabeth Gardner Foundation
Stephen ’67 and Jane Gerard
Shirley Glaser ’56 and Milton Glaser ’51
Harold ’44 and Rose Goldberg
Alan I. Goldsmith ’86/’89
Jack D. Goodman ’51 and Nancy Grabow
T.J. Gottesdiener ’79 and Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
The Estate of James C. Gower ’88
Richard G. Graven ’52
William 1921 and Polly Grimshaw
Agnes Gund
The Guzzardi Family
Adele Hall and Robert W. Sweet
Robert J. Hammond, Sr. ’38 and Elizabeth T. Hammond
Edward I. Hawthorne ’43 and Lillian Hawthorne
Jeffrey ’87 and Ronny Hersch
Eric ’89 and Hillary Hirschhorn
Albert ’69 and Abby Hochhauser
William J. Horvath
Sol Horwitz
Toni Howard and David Yarnell
John E. Huddy ’85
Aftab ’97 and Ellen Hussain
Stephanie and Timothy Ingrassia

Institute of Museum and Library Services
Judith and Thomas Iovino
Mark H. Jay ’73 and Susan R. Jay
Susan Kamen Marsicano ’61, in memory of Nicholas Marsicano
Elliott Kanbar
The J.M. Kaplan Fund
Jaishri and Vikas Kapoor
Evelyn Katz
Malcolm ’97 and Danielle King
Steven ’64 and Carolyn Koestenblatt
The Estate of Fred Kohler
John ’64 and Sarah Koster
Alan ’70 and Camille Kramer
Jimmy Kwong ’80 and Pauline Yep
The Labowsky Family
Lynn ’60 and Anne Lander
Eugene M. Lang Foundation
Joseph ’54 and Marie Lechleider
Sara Lee and Axel Schupf
Michael ’69 and Sheila Lefkowitz
The Estate of Seymour Lemler ’79
David ’74 and Diane Levy
Richard H. Lewis ’77 and Joan M. Sapinsley
Susan Lin ’88
Fredric Litt ’61 and Jane Ebbers Litt
John L. Loeb
Darrell ’89 and Jenny Low
Edgar Luber ’53
Raymond Luke
Harriet and John Mack, in memory of William Cooper Mack ’06
James ’80 and Patricia Malanga
Max F. Mangelsdorff and Paul Emil Kleineberg
Connie V. Martinez
Rhoda Metzger, in memory of Fred Metzger ’47
Cora and Clarence Michalis
Fernanda D. Milling ’29
Paul Millman ’74
Kenneth ’69 and Helene Mitchell
Edgar ’78 and Mary Mokuvos
Kerry Mooney ’83 and Susan Everett
Vincent ’36 and Grace Moore
Toshiko Mori ’76 and James Carpenter
Corinne Musa ’04 and Derek Musa ’03
Katherine Faulkner, Daniel Gallagher, and Nader Tehrani, NADAAA
Lawrence Ng ’78 and Annie Chu
Stavros Niarchos Foundation
Paul Nikulin ’06 and Sasha Nagorny
Ernest Nussbaum ’50 and Patricia Pothier

Ernest E. Olson Jr. ’52
Sean Patrick O’Neill ’03
Edward ’63 and Mary Ott
John Papamarcos ’41
Emil J. Parente ’53
William Paulus, Jr. ’58 and Lois Paulus
Constantine ’00 and Beth Plakas
Alberta Poskanzer
Stephen ’63 and Josephine Rattien
The Reed Foundation
Michael Reich ’72
Donald ’63 and Kathleen Reilly
Arthur R. Robinson ’51
Anne Dudek Ronan ’83 and Gregory Ronan ’81
Carmin ’55 and Adrienne Rosato
Paul ’62 and Ann Rosche
The Estate of Fujio Saito ’47
May and Samuel Rudin Family Foundation
Dean Sansone ’89
Robert G. Sarubbi ’53
Allyn ’66 and Meredith Schneider
Donald ’57 and Mary Lou Schwinn
Lee ’79 and Jo Ann Skolnick
Sciame Construction, in memory of John Fitzpatrick
Silverweed Foundation
Sean ’85 and Penny Smyth
John Ben Snow Memorial Trust
Stuart ’55 and Etta Spater
Tishman Speyer
Robert ’65 and Barbara Spindel
Rochelle and Brian Steinwurtzel
The Estate of Louise Stephenson
Eugene Stueben ’61
Juh-Young Suh ’91 and Hai-Sik Lee
Joseph Sultan ’76 and Sandy Chilewich

Solon E. Summerfield Foundation
Ben ’49 and Helene Swedowsky
Gale and Thomas Synnott
Janice Hopkins Tanne
James Tellefsen Jr. ’77 and Martha Tellefsen
Arthur Thomson ’64
Diane Toy ’97 and Eric Fung ’97
Philip ’92 and Jennifer Trahanas
Otokar von Bradsky ’58
Bruce F. Waller, Parent of Greta M. Waller ’06
Rachel L. Warren
Clifford ’36 and Margaret Warren
Herbert A. Weidner ’49
Paul ’72 and Brinda Wiita
Gary Williams ’71
Andrew ’88 and Mary Wilson

Jack Yogman ’48
Tony Yoshida and Sunrise Mart
George W. Young
Alfred Zacharias ’53
Anonymous (8) 

Names in bold indicate new inductee between from 2020-2022.

List as of September, 2022.

  • Founded by inventor, industrialist and philanthropist Peter Cooper in 1859, The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art offers education in art, architecture and engineering, as well as courses in the humanities and social sciences.

  • “My feelings, my desires, my hopes, embrace humanity throughout the world,” Peter Cooper proclaimed in a speech in 1853. He looked forward to a time when, “knowledge shall cover the earth as waters cover the great deep.”

  • From its beginnings, Cooper Union was a unique institution, dedicated to founder Peter Cooper's proposition that education is the key not only to personal prosperity but to civic virtue and harmony.

  • Peter Cooper wanted his graduates to acquire the technical mastery and entrepreneurial skills, enrich their intellects and spark their creativity, and develop a sense of social justice that would translate into action.