The campus is closed and staff will work remotely at least until the governor announces the reopening of the New York City Region. See the Coronavirus / COVID-19 Updates page.

School of Art Faculty/Staff List for Catalog

This faculty list is strictly for the purposes of a 2016/2017 "catalog." See the faculty list for an up-to-date listing.

Administration

Mike Essl,
Acting Dean

Stamatina Gregory,
Associate Dean

Judith Cantor Bernstein
Coordinator of Academic Operations

Emmy Mickelson
Coordinator of Student Exhibitions

Tia Jeung,
Budgets Coordinator

Tessa Sutton,
Assistant to the Dean

Christine McCann
Administrative Assistant

Amy Westpfahl,
Coordinator, School of Art Admissions

 

Office of Academic Advisement and Off-Campus Programs

Day Gleeson
Academic Adviser

Margaret Morton
Director, Off-Campus Programs

Joyce Bishop
Coordinator, Office of Academic Advisement

 

Full-Time Faculty

Professors

Dennis Adams
B.F.A., Drake University;
M.F.A., Tyler School of Art

Margaret Morton
B.F.A., Kent State University;
M.F.A., Yale University

Christine Osinski B.F.A., School of the Art Institute of Chicago;
M.F.A., Yale University

Walid Raad
Rochester Institute of Technology;
M.A., Ph.D., University of Rochester

Associate Professors

Robert Bordo
McGill University;
New York Studio School

Mike Essl
B.F.A., The Cooper Union;
M.F.A., Cranbrook Academy of Art

Day Gleeson
B.F.A., Rhode Island School of Design

 

Proportional-Time Faculty

Associate Professors

Douglas Ashford
B.F.A., The Cooper Union

Alexander Tochilovsky
B.F.A., The Cooper Union;
M.F.A., Cranbrook Academy of Art

David True
B.F.A., M.F.A., Ohio University

 

Adjunct Faculty

Professors

Jack Barth
B.A., California State University;
M.F.A. University of California at Irvine

Larry Brown
B.A., Washington State University;
M.F.A., University of Arizona

Jacob Burckhardt
B.A., University of Pennsylvania

Lorenzo Clayton
B.F.A., The Cooper Union

Cara DiEdwardo
B.F.A., The Cooper Union

Stephen Ellis
B.F.A., Cornell University;
New York Studio School

Adriana Farmiga
B.F.A., The Cooper Union
M.F.A., Bard College

Glenn Goldberg
New York Studio School;
M.F.A., Queens College, CUNY

Beverly Joel (Leave of Absence Fall 2016)
B.F.A., The Cooper Union

Mindy Lang
B.F.A., The Cooper Union

Pamela Lins
M.F.A., Hunter College, CUNY

Jill Magid
B.F.A, Cornell University
M.A, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Jeremy Mores McWreath
B.F.A., The Cooper Union;
M.F.A., University of Southern California

Yuri Masnyj
B.F.A., The Cooper Union

Scott Nobles
B.F.A., The Cooper Union;
M.F.A., Hunter College (CUNY)

Zach Poff
B.A., University of Maryland

Jennifer Todd Reeves
B.A., Bard College;
M.F.A., University of California, San Diego

Yasuyuki Shibata
B.F.A., Kyoto Seika University, Japan

Erin Sparling School of the Art Institute of Chicago

Michael Vahrenwald (Leave of Absence 2016-17)
B.F.A., The Cooper Union
M.F.A., Yale University

Andrew Wilhelm
B.F.A., Kutztown University;
M.F.A., Virginia Commonwealth University

Jennifer Williams
B.F.A., The Cooper Union;
M.F.A., Goldsmith’s College (London)

Instructors

Seth Cameron
B.F.A, The Cooper Union

Oscar Cornejo
B.F.A., The Cooper Union
M.F.A., Yale University

Steve Cossman
B.F.A., Albright College

Rondi Davies
B.S., University of Sydney (Australia)
PhD., Macquarie University (Australia)

Frank Derose
B.A, Skidmore College
M.S. Pratt Institute

Trenton Duerksen
B.F.A., The Cooper Union

Ryan Garrett
B.F.A., The Cooper Union
M.F.A., University of Southern California; Whitney Independent Study Program

Agnieszka Gasparska
B.F.A., The Cooper Union

Mariam Ghani
B.F.A., New York Univerity
M.F.A., School of Visual Arts

Nora Griffin
B.A., Oberlin College
M.F.A., Columbia University

Iman Issa B.F.A., American University in Cairo (Egypt) M.F.A., Columbia University

Ellen Jorgensen
B.A., New York University; M.A., M. Phil, Columbia University;
PhD., New York University

Joe Kendall
B.F.A., The Cooper Union

James Leary
B.F.A., The Cooper Union

Cristobal Lehyt
Universidad Catolica de Chile; Hunter College Whitney Independent Study Program

Darin Mickey
B.F.A., The School of Visual Arts

Nyeema Morgan
B.F.A., The Cooper Union; M.F.A., California College of the Arts

Kambui Olujimi
B.F.A, Parsons School of Design
M.F.A., Columbia University

Jenny Perlin
B.A., Brown University
M.F.A., School of the Art Institute of Chicago; Whitney Independent Study Program

Freya Powell
B.A., Bard College; M.F.A., Hunter College of CUNY

Roy Rub
B.F.A., The Cooper Union

Subalekha Udayasankar
B.E., University of Madras (India)
M.F.A., Parsons School of Design

John Vondracek
B.F.A., The Cooper Union

 

Visiting Artists (Fall 2016)

Yve Laris Cohen
B.S., Universiy of California, Berkeley
M.F.A., Columbia University

Geoff Kaplan
Stanton Chair in Graphic Design
B.F.A., Carnegie Mellon University
M.F.A., Cranbrook Academy of Art

Caitlin Keogh
B.F.A., The Cooper Union
M.F.A., Bard College

Alex Kwartler
B.F.A., The Cooper Union

Jack Pierson
Henry Wolf Chair in Photography
B.F.A., Massachusetts College of Art

Joni Sternbach
B.F.A., School of Visual Arts
M.A., New York University

 

Staff

Zeljka Gita Blaksic
Technical Assistant, Film/Video

Amy Buckley
Technical Assistant, Photography

Joseph Buckley
Technical Assistant, Film/Video

Ian Burnley
Acting Senior Coordinator, Painting/Drawing

Lea Cetera
Technical Assistant, Art and Architecture Shop

David Derish
Technical Assistant, Painting/Drawing

Pablo Diaz
Technical Assistant, Type Shop

Cara DiEdwardo
Technical Assistant, Printmaking and Head Technician, Type Shop

Andrew Fillmore
Technical Assistant, Photography

Amanda Friedman
Technical Assistant, Painting/Drawing

Pedro Gonzalez
Technical Assistant, Film/Video

Vanesa Gully
Acting Painting Office Coordinator, Painting/Drawing

Anna Hostvedt (Leave of Absence 2016-17)
Senior Coordinator, Painting/Drawing

Haisi Hu
Technical Assistant, Film/Video

Anna Hutchings
Technical Assistant, Art and Architecture Shop

Frank Kurtzke
Co-Head Technician, Art & Architecture Shop

Heidi Lau
Technical Assistant, Printmaking

Kevin Leonard
Co-Head Technician, Art & Architecture Shop

Ross McLaren
Technical Assistant, Film/Video

Eric Monasterio
Technical Assistant, Art & Architecture Shop

Alex Musto
Technical Assistant, Film/Video

Scott Nobles
Digital Specialist Print Technician, Printmaking

Zach Poff
Technical Assistant, Film/Video

Daniel Porvin
Lab Supervisor, Film/Video

Joseph Riley
Technical Assistant, Type Shop

Garret Rosenblum
Technical Assistant, Film /Video

Dax Sommerfield
Technical Assistant, Art & Architecture Shop

Michael Stickrod
Technical Assistant, Art & Architecture Shop

Maggie Sullivan
Night Monitor, Painting/Drawing

Ryan Toth
Night Monitor, Painting/Drawing

Andrew Wilhelm
Technical Assistant, Art & Architecture Shop

Jennifer Williams
Co-Head Technician, Photography

Bryan Zimmerman
Co-Head Technician, Photography

 

The Herb Lubalin Study Center of Design and Typography

Alexander Tochilovsky
Curator

Laura Mircik-Sellers
Archive Coordinator

 

The Saturday/Outreach Program

Marina Gutierrez
Co-Director

Stephanie Hightower
Co-Director

Karma Mayet Johnson
Saturday Program Writing Liaison

Charles Fambro
Saturday Program Curriculum Coordinator

Simone Meltesen
Outreach Program Manager

Aisha Tandiwe Bell
Saturday Program General Coordinator

Mary Valverde
Saturday Program Office Manager

 

  • Founded by inventor, industrialist and philanthropist Peter Cooper in 1859, The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art offers education in art, architecture and engineering, as well as courses in the humanities and social sciences.

  • “My feelings, my desires, my hopes, embrace humanity throughout the world,” Peter Cooper proclaimed in a speech in 1853. He looked forward to a time when, “knowledge shall cover the earth as waters cover the great deep.”

  • From its beginnings, Cooper Union was a unique institution, dedicated to founder Peter Cooper's proposition that education is the key not only to personal prosperity but to civic virtue and harmony.

  • Peter Cooper wanted his graduates to acquire the technical mastery and entrepreneurial skills, enrich their intellects and spark their creativity, and develop a sense of social justice that would translate into action.