In Honor of/In Memory of

Alison Acevedo '13
Anne Coogan and Joe Acevedo
Adekemi Adeyeba '09
Adenike Adeyeba
Kimberly Argen '07 and Daniel Solomon '07
Robert Argen
Daniel Baggott '10
Andrea Baggott and Edward Baggott
Stephen Baker
Daniel Leung '79
Eleanor Baum
Michael Borkowsky '61
Andrew Bennett '01
Stephanie Smart and David Smart
Kathryn Berry '80
Clinton Smullyan, Jr.
Max Berry '49
Brenda Berry
Lopatin Family Foundation
Daniel Bogorff '97
Toby Bogorff and Robert Bogorff
Michael Borkowsky '61
Karen Kennedy
Neil Buchalter '00
Phyllis Buchalter and Barry Buchalter
Mary Campbell and George Campbell, Jr.
Ronald Drucker
Raul Campos
Gwen Miller-Tapogna '93 and Paul Tapogna '93
Charles Cassella '68
Jacques Gros '68
Aaron Chesir '83
Ellisa Chesir and Seymour Chesir
Christopher Dalton
Elizabeth Dalton
Jason Damiano '11
Elizabeth Damiano and Dennis Damiano
Noah Dinkes '14
Suzanne Newman '71
Thomas Doig, Jr. '69
Natalie Doig
Christine Smith
Shlomo Engelberg '88
Don Engelberg
Tse-en Fan '10
Chiaping Fan and Frank Fan
Judith Fast '66 and Dan Fast '70
Norfast Consulting Group, Inc.
Michelle Noris '88
David Feinblum '60
Phyllis Feinblum
Maximiliano Ferro '08
Diana Martina-Ferro and Eduardo Ferro
Herbert Feuerlicht '52
Martin Cohen, FAIA, FACHA '52
Christian Foster '10
Bonnie Foster and William Foster
Jessica Galbo '10
Margaret Galbo and Vincent Galbo
Michael Galbo '12
Margaret Galbo and Vincent Galbo
Caitlin Gianniny '08
Christina Clamp and Donald Gianniny
Michael Granat '06
Ruth Granat and Steven Granat
Pearl Greenberg, Ph.D. '48
Mary Ann Nichols '68
Harold Gross '73
Herbert Gross
Marilyn Hoffner '48 and Albert Greenberg '48
Michael Borkowsky '61
Robert Hopkins
Joel Yarmush '77
Marion Hunt '10
Dorothy B. Shirley Fund
Lynn Wentworth
Haw-Uyn Jao '05
Kai Jao
Kate Johnson '10
Kenneth Johnson
Jamie Kiehm '07
Heecheong Kiehm and Taegee Kiehm
Reed Krakoff
Walker MacWilliam
Aaron Lampell '02
Danna Lampell and Lloyd Lampell
Lawrence Lapide '68
Jacques Gros '68
Raye Levine '09
Jane Cyphers and Joseph Levine
Aaron Lim '08
Theresa Yau and James Lim
Carl Malings '12
Dorothy Malings and Glen Malings
John Marcelino, E.I.T. '07
Soledad Sarreal-Marcelino
Patrick McHugh '56
Patrick McHugh
Norma Miller
Louis Velasquez '75
Robert Muller '51
Beth Muller
Kenneth Ng '10
Mary Ng and Henry Ng
Karen O'Brien-Cholewka '95
Jill O'Brien and John O'Brien
Elizabeth O'Donnell '83
Michael Canter '76
Nancy Osborne '03
Carol Osborne
Jung Hoon Paek '07
Joo Ye Paek and Chang Ho Paek
Henry Peters '41
Walter Peters '62
Jory Rabinovitz '10
Margit Johansson
Peter Ricca '57
Walter Schepp
Ronald Rubin '67
Jennifer Picciotto
Stefania Samojlik '13
Holly Kutner and Barry Kutner
Maria Samojlik and Pawel Samojlik
William Sandholm, Jr. '63
Daniel & Joanna S. Rose Fund, Inc.
Daniel Rose
Arnold Schindel '43
Barbara Schindel
Yuliy Schwartzburg '08
Irina Schwartzburg and Henry Schwartzburg
Christian Sevilla '08
William Mikesell
Robert Smith, Jr. '11
Antonietta Smith
Patrick Sullivan '11
Kathleen Sullivan and Peter Sullivan
Neil Tandon '04
Sheila Tandon '99
Nina Tandon '01
Sheila Tandon '99
Juan Torres Lopez
Humberto Betancourt '82
Maria Torres Lopez
Humberto Betancourt '82
Joseph Turtil '49
Lawrence Turtil
Adam Vaughan '07
Victoria Vaughan Carra
Kanchan Wali-Richardson '12
Monona Wali
Nathan Walker '97
Josephine Walker-Halsted and W. Douglas Halsted III
Cynthia Weiler and E. Blake Moore, Jr.
Abigail Smith
Perelson Weiner LLP
Amit Werber '11
Mira Clivner
Ira Whitman '61
Arthur Divak
Marvin Friedman
Ilene Karp
Aaron Manson
Edna Sharff
Stephen Solender
Kenneth Stoller '68
Sanford Werfel
Lynne Whitman and Daniel Solender
Samuel Windwer '10
Janice Windwer and Steven Windwer
Augusta Wood '00
Jeremy Wood
Kuo-Chu Young
Ellen Young '94
Antonia Zaferiou '10
Diana Zaferiou and Stratis Zaferiou

In Memory Of

Zikri Ahmed
Tali Fuss '06
Louis Altschuler '17
Sidney Altschuler '57
Irwin Appel '26
Kenneth Appel
Theodore Arnim '15
John Huddy '85
Helen Aurisy
Randy Blaustein
William Bailey '59
Stella Bailey
Sara Bat
Michael Doubovis '97
Deanne Bayer '52
Irving Bayer
Reuben Berenson '19
Rosalyn Gaines
Arthur Bettinger '43
Jean Caswell
Marvin Bileck '46
Emily Bileck '44
Mary Blade
Robin Orans, P.E. '71
Alfred Blaustein '47
Lotte Blaustein '48
Marc Blaustein '90
John Borre, Jr. '52
Ingeborg Borre
C. Austin Brice '40
Bruce Brice
Kiki Brodkin '48
Djilali Beldjilali
Maryann Dehaan
Rhoda Dember
Andrea Devries
Janet Farley
Alan Forbes
June Kerman '48
Bernice Leibowitz
Arline Oberman '48 and Marvin Oberman '49
Pleiades Gallery
Gladys Tuzio
Louis Brooks '41
Jeanette Brooks
Charles Burel '70
Hans Hartmann '70
Rebecca Murphy
Donald Burgess '47
Arline Oberman '48 and Marvin Oberman '49
David Caplan '33
Floyd Caplan
Harold Caplan
George Chaikin '69
Eliza Kenan '02
Leon Chernick '62
Gloria Gillman and Jerome Gillman
Louis Chesir '16
Ellisa Chesir and Seymour Chesir
Henry Chin-Bow
James Chin-Bow '55
Lowell Collins '66
Betty Swain
Nicholas Contino '24
Rosalie Contino
Roy Cooper
Robert Cooper
Richard Costello '59
Charles Arcadipane '73
Trini Costello
Deanna Marano and Robert Marano '93
George Cramer '07
Benjamin Balsam '07
Gregory Carpenter '07
May Cheng '08
Nava Chitrik '08
Timothy Chou '07
Bryan Conroy '05
Roger Cost '07
Toby Cumberbatch
Peter Derderian '07
Avani Desai '07
Suzanne Friedman '07
Chana Amy Fuhrman '07
Graham Gibbons '07
James Griffith '07
Savita Guwalani
Sonia Guwalani '07
Jenny He '06
Shira Horowitz '07
Leah Isseroff '07
Jae Ho Kim '07
Jagannadhan Krishna
Karna Krishna '07
Nancy Madrid
Teri Ann Nummey and David Nummey, Jr.
Itzchak Palka '07
Paul Pasquale '07
Steven Riccobono '07
Nicholas Schiloff '07
Neil Simon '07
Srikanth Srinivasan '08
Julia Szprengiel '07
Zygmunt Szprengiel
Joseph Varghese '07
Kenny Wong '07
Renee Darvin '50
Martin Altschul '70
Joyce Feinsilber '50
Ismar David
Helen Brandshaft
Isidore Diamond '40
Lauren Diamond
Louis Dorfsman
Christine Moh '95
Chris Dorsey
Susan Dorsey
Charles Douglas '42
George Young
Eric Douglis '50
Shirley Douglis '48
Milton Dubin '35
Stuart S. Applebaum Foundation
Arnold Bressler
Lorrine Check
Nancy Chemtob
Robert Chiteman
Seth Frankel
Suzanne Graziano
Love Court Reporting, Inc.
Jeffrey Love
Evelyn Melnick
Jessica Newman
Penava Mechanical Corp.
Sanco Mechanical Inc
Sharon Selwyn
Michael Senter
Sterling Industries, Inc.
Louis Van Leeuwen
Julie Wolfe
Joseph Eddleton '28
The Thall Family Foundation
Richard Thall
Brunhilde Eggleton '45
Richard Eggleton, Jr.
Edward Ellis '56
Ellis,Sebring&Lafferty Gifting Fund
Geraldine Ellis
Richard Extermann
Martin Cobern '67
Steven Moss '72
Albert Feinsilver '43
Marie Sarnowski
Mildred Feinsilver
Jo Ann Corrao
Marie Sarnowski
Avivah Sayres
Jeanette Feldman '53
Bebe Brown '53
Kenneth Feldman '39
Susana Feldman
Margaret Fiore
Elizabeth Dalton
William Fitzpatrick '39
Margaret Fitzpatrick
Howard Flagg '75
Michael Borkowsky '61
Patsy Fontanarosa '66
Catherine Fontanarosa
George Fox '40
Laurie Fox
Joseph Fox '33
Mary Fox
Susan Frank '68
Lawrence Frank '67
Nicholas Gallina '42
Mary Gallina
Ted Gardner
Edward & Elizabeth Gardner Fdn.
E.T. Gardner, Jr.
Janet Gardner, ITF '65
Lewis Gleekman '42
Irene Braun and Richard Braun '44
Irving Granet '44
Arlene Granet
Myron Green '11
Paula Glucksman
Murray Greenberg, Ph.D. '49
Michael Desiano
Roselyn Gross
Herbert Gross
Thomas Haas '63
Theresa Haas
William Haberman '49
Daniel Gross '49
Franklin Hager '32
Leona Hager
Kurt Halbert '49
Daniel Gross '49
Elizabeth Halbert
John Hejduk '50
Andrew Friedman '82
Richard Henderson
John Bealer
Robert Becker
Gerrard and Tan Architects
Judith Gerrard '83 and Robert Tan '81
Isabel Hodgin
John Huddy '85
Donald McNeill
Calvin Neithamer, Sr.
Robert Orr
William Schwartz '76
Thomas Smith
Christopher Tavener '80
Edgar Ward, M.D.
Herman Henkin '23
Vera Baden and Gerald Baden
Richard Hoffmann '56
Joanne Hoffmann
Jeanne-Claude
USM Modular Furniture
Peter Johannsen '67
Carole Johannsen
Walter Johnson '54
Laura Johnson
Alexander Kaiser '46
Jeanne Kaiser
Arthur Kane '50
Harald Sund
George Karnofsky '36
Florence Karnofsky
Lester Kenworthy '31
Marion Kenworthy
Harald Kiel '94
Doris Chin '98
Helmuth Knapp '50
June Kerman '48
Edward Kondrajian '40
Jeanne Bearer
Robert Konigsberg '42
Kathy Bare
Raymond Droter
Michael Guidara
Richard Konigsberg, CPA
Shirley Leve
Teri Leve '68
Bernard Levine '44
Anna Levine
Paul Levy '50
Norman Mazin '50
Emanuel Lindheimer '35
Michael Lindheimer '62
Mark Lubowicki
Paul Lubowicki '77
Walter Lubowicki
Paul Lubowicki '77
William Mack '06
Ray Burns
Alexander Matiuk '38
Ann Matiuk
Catherine Matz
Charles Matz, AIA RIBA '90
Joseph Melczer '70
Hans Hartmann '70
Jacob Meng '41
Shirley Meng
Barbara Meyer
Dan Mayer '67
Kenneth Meyer '67
Dan Mayer '67
Leonard Miaskoff '43
Rachel Hecht
John Michel, P.E. '41
Robert Michel
Stephen Milioti '61
Michael Borkowsky '61
Frederic Miller '26
Lois Collier
Lucille Mirabella
George Mirabella '68
Alfred Mohr '52
Constance Mohr
Nicolas Mongello, Esq. '68
Marianne Mongello
Kenneth Munowitz '57
The Mann Family Foundation Inc.
Milton Mann
Albert Nerken '33
Sara Nerken
Venkatesh Nevrekar '73
Lila Nevrekar
Maxine Olman '69
Richard Salcer '68
Joseph Palamara '46
Bernice Kehoe '46
Jerry Perlman
Doris Rothenberg
Joseph Perrin '41
Carol Perrin
Marguerite Petersen
Ann-Marie Scholer
Eleanore Pettersen, FAIA '41
Altrusa Club of Bergen County
Oscar Plotkin '40
David Feldman
Jackie Papiernik
Michael Rahn '52
Cheryl Niemi
Keith Rankin '52
Bernice Kehoe '46
Herman Reuter '30
Barbara Reuter
Alexander Richter '25
Mark Richter
Marsha Robertazzi
Thomas Robertazzi '77
Richard Rosenblum '50
Norman Mazin '50
Irwin Rosenhouse '50
Bernice Kehoe '46
Sylvia Rosenwein '29
Thomas Rosenwein
Bernard Rothzeid '49
The New York Community Trust
Saul Rothzeid
Alan Smith
Jane Stern
Peggy McKinnie Weaver
Eugene Runes '50
Lee Runes
Joel Runes '76
Lee Runes
Candida Russo
Allen Blaustein
Randy Blaustein
George Salter
Pamela Goldman '66
Fred Schade '02
Tauseef Ansari '02
Vasco Bilbao-Bastida
Amelia Buerkle
Eilis Cahill
Andrew Clark
Toby Cumberbatch
Jeremy Edman
Virginia Edman
Tom Fox
Christina Ho '02
Purvi Irwin '03 and Allen Irwin '02
Marc Kaadi
Adam Klein
Jonathan Man '02
Anthony Mroczkowski '01
Donna Peruzzi '02
Darren Rand '01
Laurie Schade and Fred Schade
Eugene Shevchuk '02
Karen Yeh, PE, LEED AP '02
Alvin Schallis '37
Thomas Lenox
Jeanne Sakosits
Robert Sheehan
Warner Schatz '42
Jacqueline Schatz
Shirley Scholl '49
Cornelius Scholl
Dean Seifried '36
Stephen Mierz
Gene Ostertag '56
Arnold Shaw '46
Susan Shaw '72 and Jack Freeman '69
Richard Shedlock '75
Irma Shedlock
Sylvan Sherman '42
Shirley Sherman
James Shillito '43
James Shillito
Richard Shottenfeld '34
Claire Shottenfeld
Theodore Sigman '53
Rhoda Sigman
Howard Silfin, P.E. '49
Irene Silfin
Jack Simon '34
Barbara Simon
Bonita Sommer '70
Elissa Sommer
William Sparacin '67
Dan Mayer '67
Eric Stamp
Henry Stamp '60
Andrew Stefaniuk '73
Alexander Stefaniuk '75
Robert Steinberger
Jack Berger '61
Charles Bolthrunis '61
Chemical Engineering Class of 1961
Susan Eisenberg '62 and Benjamin Eisenberg '61
Peter Stevens '44
Pearl Stevens
Donald Sweet '47
Regina Sweet-Ingraham and Charles Ingraham
Elsie Sweet '46
Regina Sweet-Ingraham and Charles Ingraham
Russell Sweet '46
Regina Sweet-Ingraham and Charles Ingraham
Stanley Tanenbaum '48
Bernice Kehoe '46
Euclides Theoharides '56
Eunice Weed
Irwin Toporoff '54
Heather Long
Walter Tucker '41
Lydia Tucker
Miriam Turner
Peter Turner '73
Ralph Turner '37
Peter Turner '73
Vincent Vaillancourt '53
Vincent Vaillancourt '80
Engracia Vidal
Nicolas Brunetti '93
Joseph Warshauer '55
Sidney Altschuler '57
Robert Alwitt '54
Stewart Fried '56
Myron Kayton '55
Henry Luhrs '55
John O'Connor '55
Joan Ricca and Peter Ricca '57
Gabriel Rosinsky Family Foundation
Martin Rosinsky '56
Jonathan Schere '58
Alvin Wald '55
Robert Warshaw '49
Balmer Parc LLC
Lillian Berliner
Blanche Christian-Crawford
Michael Cuddy
Judy Eisenhardt
Ekko Chartering LLC
Shalumit Elsner
Robert Feldman
Drew Gilstad
Miriam Goldstein
Margaret Goodman
Stanley Greif
Jay Kaplan
The L&B Group
Judy Leif
Marks Paneth & Shron, LLP
Lloyd Merkelson
Anna Petrik
Stanley Schnapp
Harry Sindell
Arthur Singer
Peter Vallas
Lucy Warshaw
Barbara Weilandt
Heather Rosenman '84
Richard Wengraf '49
Clairanne Wengraf
Charles Whinston '11
John Whinston
Charlotte Whinston '23
John Whinston
John White
Joan White
Richard Woessner '42
Irving Bassett, Jr.
Pearle Earnhardt
Ruth Kooken
Gregg Williamson
Martha Wilson
Donald Wong '00
Donald Routh
Stephen Yagos '70
Marta Yagos
Cheung Yiu
Man Yiu '00
Jean Young
Ellen Young '94
Simon Zelnik '24
Martin Zelnik
Peter Zindulka '61
Patricia Zindulka
Philip Zinn, A.I.A.E. '41
Matilda Zinn

  • Founded by inventor, industrialist and philanthropist Peter Cooper in 1859, The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art offers education in art, architecture and engineering, as well as courses in the humanities and social sciences.

  • “My feelings, my desires, my hopes, embrace humanity throughout the world,” Peter Cooper proclaimed in a speech in 1853. He looked forward to a time when, “knowledge shall cover the earth as waters cover the great deep.”

  • From its beginnings, Cooper Union was a unique institution, dedicated to founder Peter Cooper's proposition that education is the key not only to personal prosperity but to civic virtue and harmony.

  • Peter Cooper wanted his graduates to acquire the technical mastery and entrepreneurial skills, enrich their intellects and spark their creativity, and develop a sense of social justice that would translate into action.