SCHEDULE

 

The 2017 Summer Art Intensive Program, will run from July 2-30th, 2018. Classes will meet Monday through Thursday from 9:00am to 4:00pm.  

ANIMATION, GRAPHIC DESIGN, AND DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY

Day/Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
9:00am - 12:00pm

Contemporary Art Issues and Writing Section 1 (Graphic Design, Animation)
Room: 539 Foundation

 Instructors: Rachelle Dang & Erica Fabri

TAs: Joel Polanco & Xavier Polanco

Contemporary Art Issues and Writing Section 2 (Digital Photography, Animation)
Room: 504 Foundation/215 Foundation

Instructors: Masha Vlasova & Dave Johnson

TAs: Sarah Phillps & Eva Gabrielsen

Graphic Design A
Room: 801/804, NAB

Instructor: Juan Villanueva

TA: Andrea Villanueva

Digital Photo B
Room: 504 Foundation/806 NAB

Instructor: Laura Dodson

TA: Eva Gabrielsen

Animation C
Room: 630C Foundation

Instructor: Haisi Hu

TA: Xavier Polanco

Graphic Design A
Room: 801/804, NAB

Instructor: Juan Villanueva

TA: Andrea Villanueva

Digital Photo B
Room: 504 Foundation/806 NAB

Instructor: Laura Dodson

TA: Eva Gabrielsen

TA: Suzie Sochaczewska

Animation C
Room: 630C Foundation

Instructor: Haisi Hu

TA: Xavier Polanco

Graphic Design A
Room: 801/804, NAB

Instructor: Juan Villanueva

TA: Andrea Villanueva

Digital Photo B
Room: 504 Foundation/806 NAB

Instructor:Laura Dodson

TA: Eva Gabrielsen

Animation C
Room: 630C Foundation

Instructor: Haisi Hu

TA: Xavier Polanco

12:00pm - 1:00pm Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
1:00 - 4:00pm

Contemporary Art Issues and Writing Section 1 (Graphic Design, Animation)
Room: 539F

Instructors: Rachelle Dang & Erica Fabri

TAs: Joel Polanco & Xavier Polanco

Contemporary Art Issues and Writing Section 2 (Digital Photography, Animation)
Room: 504F/215F

Instructors: Masha Vlasova & Dave Johnson

TAs: Sarah Phillps & Eva Gabrielsen

Drawing A
Room: Peter Cooper Suite, Foundation

Instructor: Maia Ruth Lee

TA: Eric Goins

Drawing B Room: 615 FDN

Instructor: Robert Hult

TA: Sarah Phillips

Drawing C Room: 630C FDN

Instructor: Masha Vlasova

TA: Joel Polanco

Drawing A
Room: Peter Cooper Suite, Foundation

Instructor: Maia Ruth Lee

TA: Eric Goins

Drawing B Room: 615 FDN

Instructor: Robert Hult

TA: Sarah Phillips

Drawing C Room: 630C FDN

Instructor: Masha Vlasova

TA: Joel Polanco

Drawing A
Room: Peter Cooper Suite, Foundation

Instructor: Maia Ruth Lee

TA: Eric Goins

Drawing B Room: 615 FDN

Instructor: Robert Hult

TA: Sarah Phillips

Drawing C Room: 630C FDN

Instructor: Masha Vlasova

TA: Joel Polanco

 

DRAWING INTENSIVE

 

 

Day/Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
9:00am - 12:00pm

Drawing Intensive 1 Room: 901 NAB

Instructor: Sam Chun

TA: Paolo Mentasti

Drawing Intensive 2 Room: 903 NAB

Instructor: Anne-Marie McIntyre

TA: Morgan Roslyn

Drawing Intensive 1 Room: 901 NAB

Instructor: Sam Chun

TA: Paolo Mentasti

Drawing Intensive 2 Room: 903 NAB

Instructor: Anne-Marie McIntyre

TA: Morgan Roslyn

Drawing Intensive 1 Room: 901 NAB

Instructor: Sam Chun

TA: Paolo Mentasti

Drawing Intensive 2 Room: 903 NAB

Instructor: Anne-Marie McIntyre

TA: Morgan Roslyn

Contemporary Art Issues and Writing (Drawing Intensive 1 &Drawing Intensive 2)
ROOM: 539F

Pablo Diaz & Erica Fabri

TAs: Jacob Jackmauh & David Bermudez

12:00pm - 1:00pm Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
1:00 - 4:00pm

Drawing Intensive 1 Room: 901 NAB

Instructor: Sam Chun

TA: Paolo Mentasti

Drawing Intensive 2 Room: 903 NAB

Instructor: Anne-Marie McIntyre

TA: Morgan Roslyn

Drawing Intensive 1 Room: 901 NAB

Instructor: Sam Chun

TA: Paolo Mentasti

Drawing Intensive 2 Room: 903 NAB

Instructor: Anne-Marie McIntyre

TA: Morgan Roslyn

Drawing Intensive 1 Room: 901 NAB

Instructor: Sam Chun

TA: Paolo Mentasti

Drawing Intensive 2 Room: 903 NAB

Instructor: Anne-Marie McIntyre

TA: Morgan Roslyn

Contemporary Art Issues and Writing (Drawing Intensive 1 &Drawing Intensive 2)
ROOM: 539F

Instructors: Pablo Diaz & Erica Fabri

TAs: Jacob Jackmauh & David Bermudez

 

Learn how to apply here

Follow us on summer art intensive facebook   summer art intensive vimeo  Write to us here and join our mailing list here for updates and more information.

  • Founded by inventor, industrialist and philanthropist Peter Cooper in 1859, The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art offers education in art, architecture and engineering, as well as courses in the humanities and social sciences.

  • “My feelings, my desires, my hopes, embrace humanity throughout the world,” Peter Cooper proclaimed in a speech in 1853. He looked forward to a time when, “knowledge shall cover the earth as waters cover the great deep.”

  • From its beginnings, Cooper Union was a unique institution, dedicated to founder Peter Cooper's proposition that education is the key not only to personal prosperity but to civic virtue and harmony.

  • Peter Cooper wanted his graduates to acquire the technical mastery and entrepreneurial skills, enrich their intellects and spark their creativity, and develop a sense of social justice that would translate into action.