School of Art Faculty/Staff List for Catalog
This faculty list is strictly for the purposes of a 2016/2017 "catalog." See the faculty list for an up-to-date listing.
Administration
Mike Essl,
Acting Dean
Stamatina Gregory,
Associate Dean
Judith Cantor Bernstein
Coordinator of Academic Operations
Emmy Mickelson
Coordinator of Student Exhibitions
Tia Jeung,
Budgets Coordinator
Tessa Sutton,
Assistant to the Dean
Christine McCann
Administrative Assistant
Amy Westpfahl,
Coordinator, School of Art Admissions
Office of Academic Advisement and Off-Campus Programs
Day Gleeson
Academic Adviser
Margaret Morton
Director, Off-Campus Programs
Joyce Bishop
Coordinator, Office of Academic Advisement
Full-Time Faculty
Professors
Dennis Adams
B.F.A., Drake University;
M.F.A., Tyler School of Art
Margaret Morton
B.F.A., Kent State University;
M.F.A., Yale University
Christine Osinski B.F.A., School of the Art Institute of Chicago;
M.F.A., Yale University
Walid Raad
Rochester Institute of Technology;
M.A., Ph.D., University of Rochester
Associate Professors
Robert Bordo
McGill University;
New York Studio School
Mike Essl
B.F.A., The Cooper Union;
M.F.A., Cranbrook Academy of Art
Day Gleeson
B.F.A., Rhode Island School of Design
Proportional-Time Faculty
Associate Professors
Douglas Ashford
B.F.A., The Cooper Union
Alexander Tochilovsky
B.F.A., The Cooper Union;
M.F.A., Cranbrook Academy of Art
David True
B.F.A., M.F.A., Ohio University
Adjunct Faculty
Professors
Jack Barth
B.A., California State University;
M.F.A. University of California at Irvine
Larry Brown
B.A., Washington State University;
M.F.A., University of Arizona
Jacob Burckhardt
B.A., University of Pennsylvania
Lorenzo Clayton
B.F.A., The Cooper Union
Cara DiEdwardo
B.F.A., The Cooper Union
Stephen Ellis
B.F.A., Cornell University;
New York Studio School
Adriana Farmiga
B.F.A., The Cooper Union
M.F.A., Bard College
Glenn Goldberg
New York Studio School;
M.F.A., Queens College, CUNY
Beverly Joel (Leave of Absence Fall 2016)
B.F.A., The Cooper Union
Mindy Lang
B.F.A., The Cooper Union
Pamela Lins
M.F.A., Hunter College, CUNY
Jill Magid
B.F.A, Cornell University
M.A, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Jeremy Mores McWreath
B.F.A., The Cooper Union;
M.F.A., University of Southern California
Yuri Masnyj
B.F.A., The Cooper Union
Scott Nobles
B.F.A., The Cooper Union;
M.F.A., Hunter College (CUNY)
Zach Poff
B.A., University of Maryland
Jennifer Todd Reeves
B.A., Bard College;
M.F.A., University of California, San Diego
Yasuyuki Shibata
B.F.A., Kyoto Seika University, Japan
Erin Sparling School of the Art Institute of Chicago
Michael Vahrenwald (Leave of Absence 2016-17)
B.F.A., The Cooper Union
M.F.A., Yale University
Andrew Wilhelm
B.F.A., Kutztown University;
M.F.A., Virginia Commonwealth University
Jennifer Williams
B.F.A., The Cooper Union;
M.F.A., Goldsmith’s College (London)
Instructors
Seth Cameron
B.F.A, The Cooper Union
Oscar Cornejo
B.F.A., The Cooper Union
M.F.A., Yale University
Steve Cossman
B.F.A., Albright College
Rondi Davies
B.S., University of Sydney (Australia)
PhD., Macquarie University (Australia)
Frank Derose
B.A, Skidmore College
M.S. Pratt Institute
Trenton Duerksen
B.F.A., The Cooper Union
Ryan Garrett
B.F.A., The Cooper Union
M.F.A., University of Southern California; Whitney Independent Study Program
Agnieszka Gasparska
B.F.A., The Cooper Union
Mariam Ghani
B.F.A., New York Univerity
M.F.A., School of Visual Arts
Nora Griffin
B.A., Oberlin College
M.F.A., Columbia University
Iman Issa B.F.A., American University in Cairo (Egypt) M.F.A., Columbia University
Ellen Jorgensen
B.A., New York University; M.A., M. Phil, Columbia University;
PhD., New York University
Joe Kendall
B.F.A., The Cooper Union
James Leary
B.F.A., The Cooper Union
Cristobal Lehyt
Universidad Catolica de Chile; Hunter College Whitney Independent Study Program
Darin Mickey
B.F.A., The School of Visual Arts
Nyeema Morgan
B.F.A., The Cooper Union; M.F.A., California College of the Arts
Kambui Olujimi
B.F.A, Parsons School of Design
M.F.A., Columbia University
Jenny Perlin
B.A., Brown University
M.F.A., School of the Art Institute of Chicago; Whitney Independent Study Program
Freya Powell
B.A., Bard College; M.F.A., Hunter College of CUNY
Roy Rub
B.F.A., The Cooper Union
Subalekha Udayasankar
B.E., University of Madras (India)
M.F.A., Parsons School of Design
John Vondracek
B.F.A., The Cooper Union
Visiting Artists (Fall 2016)
Yve Laris Cohen
B.S., Universiy of California, Berkeley
M.F.A., Columbia University
Geoff Kaplan
Stanton Chair in Graphic Design
B.F.A., Carnegie Mellon University
M.F.A., Cranbrook Academy of Art
Caitlin Keogh
B.F.A., The Cooper Union
M.F.A., Bard College
Alex Kwartler
B.F.A., The Cooper Union
Jack Pierson
Henry Wolf Chair in Photography
B.F.A., Massachusetts College of Art
Joni Sternbach
B.F.A., School of Visual Arts
M.A., New York University
Staff
Zeljka Gita Blaksic
Technical Assistant, Film/Video
Amy Buckley
Technical Assistant, Photography
Joseph Buckley
Technical Assistant, Film/Video
Ian Burnley
Acting Senior Coordinator, Painting/Drawing
Lea Cetera
Technical Assistant, Art and Architecture Shop
David Derish
Technical Assistant, Painting/Drawing
Pablo Diaz
Technical Assistant, Type Shop
Cara DiEdwardo
Technical Assistant, Printmaking and Head Technician, Type Shop
Andrew Fillmore
Technical Assistant, Photography
Amanda Friedman
Technical Assistant, Painting/Drawing
Pedro Gonzalez
Technical Assistant, Film/Video
Vanesa Gully
Acting Painting Office Coordinator, Painting/Drawing
Anna Hostvedt (Leave of Absence 2016-17)
Senior Coordinator, Painting/Drawing
Haisi Hu
Technical Assistant, Film/Video
Anna Hutchings
Technical Assistant, Art and Architecture Shop
Frank Kurtzke
Co-Head Technician, Art & Architecture Shop
Heidi Lau
Technical Assistant, Printmaking
Kevin Leonard
Co-Head Technician, Art & Architecture Shop
Ross McLaren
Technical Assistant, Film/Video
Eric Monasterio
Technical Assistant, Art & Architecture Shop
Alex Musto
Technical Assistant, Film/Video
Scott Nobles
Digital Specialist Print Technician, Printmaking
Zach Poff
Technical Assistant, Film/Video
Daniel Porvin
Lab Supervisor, Film/Video
Joseph Riley
Technical Assistant, Type Shop
Garret Rosenblum
Technical Assistant, Film /Video
Dax Sommerfield
Technical Assistant, Art & Architecture Shop
Michael Stickrod
Technical Assistant, Art & Architecture Shop
Maggie Sullivan
Night Monitor, Painting/Drawing
Ryan Toth
Night Monitor, Painting/Drawing
Andrew Wilhelm
Technical Assistant, Art & Architecture Shop
Jennifer Williams
Co-Head Technician, Photography
Bryan Zimmerman
Co-Head Technician, Photography
The Herb Lubalin Study Center of Design and Typography
Alexander Tochilovsky
Curator
Laura Mircik-Sellers
Archive Coordinator
The Saturday/Outreach Program
Marina Gutierrez
Co-Director
Stephanie Hightower
Co-Director
Karma Mayet Johnson
Saturday Program Writing Liaison
Charles Fambro
Saturday Program Curriculum Coordinator
Simone Meltesen
Outreach Program Manager
Aisha Tandiwe Bell
Saturday Program General Coordinator
Mary Valverde
Saturday Program Office Manager